Online Privacy Policy

This page states our Online Privacy Policy and explains what information is collected from our website visitors. Our Online Privacy Policy is available by clicking on the visible link at the bottom of each page on our website, and is fully explained below. The information practices of other sites or by any third party are not covered by this Privacy Policy. By your use of this website, “You” (the person using this website on behalf of yourself, as well as on behalf of any other person or entity on whose behalf of or for whose benefit you are using the website) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including any changes to the Privacy Policy. If any portion of this Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, do not use this website. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. When someone contacts Bridges of Hope, LLC via our website submission form, we collect their name, phone number, and email address.  However, this online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our site and not to information collected offline, including telephonically, via email, or through any other means. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. respond to inquiry questions. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about our program or notify you of changes to this privacy policy.

Cookies

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as personally identifiable information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Social Media and Third Party Platforms

Certain sections on this website may permit you to choose to cross-post or share information on a third party social media site or platform such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, or other similar sites (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). Bridges of Hope, LLC does not own or control such Social Media Sites, and posting your information on Social Media Sites is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and other legal terms, which may or may not provide privacy protections with which you agree. Bridges of Hope, LLC is not responsible for any act or omission of any Social Media Site, nor are we responsible for the consequences of your choosing to share your information on Social Media Sites.

Privacy for Children

Bridges of Hope, LLC is a private substance use and mental health treatment center.  We only provide treatment to individuals 18 years of age or older.  As such, our website is not structured to attract anyone under the age of 18, nor do we knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of 18. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email at compliance@bhoperehab.com.

Our Privacy Practices and HIPAA

Bridges of Hope, LLC understands that your personal and medical information are personal. That’s why we comply with the following privacy practices. You will receive a more detailed privacy notice upon enrollment in our program.  How We May Use or Disclose Medical Information About You For Treatment: Your health information may be used by staff members or disclosed to other health care professionals for the purpose of evaluating your health, diagnosing medical conditions, and providing treatment.  For Payment: Your health information may be used to seek payment from your insurance company(s) (health, dental, auto or other) and from any other source that you may use to pay for services such as credit card, cashier check, personal check and or banking company(s). For Health Care Operations: Your health information may be used as necessary to support the day-to-day activities and management of Bridges of Hope, LLC. Law Enforcement: Your health information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies, without your permission, to support government audits and inspections, to facilitate law-enforcement investigations, and to comply with government mandated reporting.  Public Health Reporting: Your health information may be disclosed to public health agencies as required by law.  Other uses and disclosures require your authorization. Disclosure of your health information or its use for any purpose other than those listed above requires your specific written authorization. If you change your mind after authorizing a use or disclosure of your information you may submit a written revocation of the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of information that occurred before you notified us of your decision. 

Additional Uses of Information

Payment reminders: Our staff will use your health information to send you payment reminders.  Information about treatments: Your health information may be used to send you information on the treatment and management of your medical condition that you may find to be of interest. We may also send you information describing other health-related goods and services that we believe may interest you. 

Individual Rights 

You have certain rights under the federal privacy standards. These include: 
  • The right to request restrictions on the use and disclosure of your protected health information 
  • The right to receive confidential communications concerning your medical condition and treatment 
  • The right to inspect and copy your protected health information 
  • The right to amend or submit corrections to your protected health information 
  • The right to receive an accounting of how and to whom your protected health information has been disclosed 
  • The right to receive a printed copy of our privacy notice 

Bridges of Hope, LLC Duties 

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with a notice of privacy practices. We also are required to abide by the privacy policies and practices that are outlined in the notice. 
Right to Revise Privacy Practices 
As permitted by law, we reserve the right to amend or modify our privacy policies and practices. These changes in our policies and practices may be required by changes in federal and state laws and regulations. Whatever the reason for these revisions, we will provide you with a revised notice on your next office visit. The revised policies and practices will be applied to all protected health information that we maintain. 
Requests to Inspect Protected Health Information
As permitted by federal regulation, we require that requests to inspect or copy protected health information be submitted in writing. If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you should call the matter to our attention by sending a letter describing the cause of your concern to the same address.  You will not be penalized or otherwise retaliated against for filing a complaint.  
Complaints
If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may submit your complaint in writing to compliance@bhoperehab.com

Insurance Accepted

We work with most insurances. Call us with any questions.

Bridges of Hope Treatment Center
2200 North Madison Avenue
Anderson, IN 46011
765-358-7320

Important Links
Admissions
View Our Facility
Careers
Contact Us

Articles

Top Rated Indiana Treatment Center

Bridges of Hope is an accredited drug and alcohol detox and rehabilitation center with customized programs tailored to each individual patient.

See our latest reviews
Google reviews
Facebook Reviews

Legal
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions

Bridges of Hope Treatment Center BBB Business Review

Call Now ButtonAdmissions - 765-358-7320